Tungasuvvingat Inuit Board members have a wide variety of backgrounds and expertise and share a common interest in community services for Inuit living outside of Inuit Nunangat.

The Board normally meets 6-8 times per year and as needed for special projects or initiatives.

The Board of Directors governs Tungasuvvingat Inuit by setting the strategic direction of the organization. The Board oversees and works with the Executive Director in providing a working environment which ensures that Inuit cultural and historical values are reflected in all corporate decisions and undertakings.

2019 Board of Directors

Kaajuk Kablalik
President
Term: September 18, 2017 to September 17, 2020

Scirish Panipak
Secretary Treasurer
Term: September 18, 2017 to September 17, 2020

Kathy Morgan
Director
Term: September 18, 2017 to September 17, 2020

Victoria McLean
Director
Term: September 18, 2017 to September 17, 2020

Lorraine Niego
Director
Term: October 18, 2016 to October 17, 2019

Chris Cote
Director
Term: June 20, 2019 to September 27, 2019

Laura Hodgson
Director
Term: June 20, 2019 to September 27, 2019